Champions League 2005/2006 |
Format 2005/2006 |
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2005/2006 |
|
1st Qualifying Round |
23 champions from countries ranked 27-42,
44-50
1 defending cup holder (Liverpool) NB No champions from Liechtenstein (Rank 43), Andorra (Rank 51) or San Marino (Rank 52) take part in the Champions League |
2nd Qualifying Round |
involving 28 teams: 12 winners from 1st qualifying round 10 champions from countries ranked 17-26 6 second-placed teams from countries ranked 10-15 |
3rd Qualifying Round |
involving 32 teams: 14 winners from 2nd qualifying round 6 champions from countries ranked 11-16 3 second-placed teams from countries ranked 7-9 6 third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 |
League Stage |
involving 8 groups of 4 teams each: 16 winners from 3rd qualifying round 10 champions from countries ranked 1-10 6 second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 |
2nd Stage |
involving 16 teams: 8 group second-placed teams from 1st league stage 8 winners from 1st league stage |
Quarter finals |
involving 8 teams: 4 group second-placed teams and 4 winners from 2nd league stage play the quarter finals, the semi finals, and the final |
NB. Due to Liverpool winning the Champions League and being offered a place in the 1st Qualifying Round, the following changes to the competition format for 2004/5 will take place. The league winner of the 10th ranked country (Turkey) will now automatically enter the Champions League Group Phase. The winner of the 16th ranked country (Poland) will now enter the 3rd qualifying round. For a full list of Country Rankings used for this season tournaments see 2004 Country Ranking |
Notes
|
1st Qualifying Round |
1st Qualifying Round Seeding |
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ------- ------------------------- --- ------- Liverpool (TH) Eng 115.864 Rabotnicki Skopje Mac 1.484 FC Petrzalka Svk 4.850 Dinamo Minsk Bls 1.347 Anorthosis Famagusta Cyp 4.695 Sliema Wanderers Mlt 0.990 Nova Gorica Slo 4.190 Pyunik Yerevan Arm 0.990 Dinamo Tbilisi Geo 4.034 SK Tirana Alb 0.880 Haka Valkeakoski Fin 3.158 Levadia Tallinn Est 0.825 FH Hafnarfjardar Isl 2.594 Glentoran Nir 0.715 Shelbourne Irl 2.375 Llansantffraid Wal 0.605 Zrinjski Mostar Bos 2.364 F91 Dudelange Lux 0.550 Skonto Riga Lat 2.199 Neftchi Baku Azb 0.440 Sheriff Tiraspol Mol 2.090 HB Torshavn Far 0.330 FBK Kaunas Lit 1.760 Kairat Almaty Kaz 0.220 |
Lowest seed:- FBK Kaunas Pts - 1.760, Ranking - No team ranking
1st Qualifying Round Matches |
Liverpool | Eng | Llansantffraid | Wal | 3-0 | 3-0 |
Haka Valkeakoski | Fin | Pyunik Yerevan | Arm | 1-0 | 2-2 |
HB Torshavn | Far | FBK Kaunas | Lit | 2-4 | 0-4 |
Levadia Tallinn | Est | Dinamo Tbilisi | Geo | 1-0 | 0-2 |
Nova Gorica | Slo | SK Tirana | Alb | 2-0 | 0-3 |
Kairat Almaty | Kaz | FC Petrzalka | Svk | 2-0 | 1-4 |
Neftchi Baku | Azb | FH Hafnarfjardar | Isl | 2-0 | 2-1 |
Rabotnicki Skopje | Mac | Skonto Riga | Lat | 6-0 | 0-1 |
Glentoran | Nir | Shelbourne | Irl | 1-2 | 1-4 |
Dinamo Minsk | Bls | Anorthosis Famagusta | Cyp | 1-1 | 0-1 |
Sliema Wanderers | Mlt | Sheriff Tiraspol | Mol | 1-4 | 0-2 |
F91 Dudelange | Lux | Zrinjski Mostar | Bos | 0-1 | 4-0 |
8 out of 12 seeds qualified
Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take the coefficient of their opponent i.e. Neftchi Baku replaced the seeded team FH Hafnarfjardar (2.594), F91 Dudelange replaced the seeded team Zrinjski Mostar (1.594), SK Tirana replaced the seeded team Nova Gorical (4.190) and Rabotnicki Skopje replaced the seeded team Skonto Riga (2.199). |
2nd Qualifying Round |
2nd Qualifying Round Seeding |
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ------- ------------------------- --- ------- Liverpool (TH) * Eng 115.864 Hajduk Split Cro 10.980 Celtic Sco 63.476 FC Thun Sui 6.887 Anderlecht Bel 47.476 Malmö FF Swe 5.076 Dinamo Kiev Ukr 40.199 FC Petrzalka * Svk 4.850 Lokomotiv Moscow Rus 38.469 Anorthosis Famagusta * Cyp 4.695 Partizan Belgrade Srb 30.012 SK Tirana * Alb 4.190 Maccabi Haifa Isr 21.218 Dinamo Tbilisi * Geo 4.034 Steaua Bucuresti Rom 20.101 Haka Valkeakoski * Fin 3.158 Brøndby IF Den 19.676 Neftchi Baku * Azb 2.594 Rapid Wien Aut 15.208 Shelbourne * Irl 2.375 CSKA Sofia Bul 15.118 F91 Dudelange * Lux 2.364 DVSC Debrecen Hun 14.390 Rabotnicki Skopje * Mac 2.199 Trabzonspor Tur 12.872 Sheriff Tiraspol * Mol 2.090 Vålerengen IF Nor 11.665 FBK Kaunas * Lit 1.760 |
2nd Qualifying Round Matches |
FBK Kaunas | Lit | Liverpool | Eng | 1-3 | 0-2 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Geo | Brøndby IF | Den | 0-2 | 1-3 |
Partizan Belgrade | Srb | Sheriff Tiraspol | Mol | 1-0 | 1-0 |
DVSC Debrecen | Hun | Hajduk Split | Cro | 3-0 | 5-0 |
FC Petrzalka | Svk | Celtic | Sco | 5-0 | 0-4 |
SK Tirana | Alb | CSKA Sofia | Bul | 0-2 | 0-2 |
Anderlecht | Bel | Neftchi Baku | Azb | 5-0 | 0-1 |
Vålerengen IF | Nor | Haka Valkeakoski | Fin | 1-0 | 4-1 |
Rabotnicki Skopje | Mac | Lokomotiv Moscow | Rus | 1-1 | 0-2 |
F91 Dudelange | Lux | Rapid Wien | Aut | 1-6 | 2-3 |
Dinamo Kiev | Ukr | FC Thun | Sui | 2-2 | 0-1 |
Malmö FF | Swe | Maccabi Haifa | Isr | 3-2 | 2-2 |
Shelbourne | Irl | Steaua Bucuresti | Rom | 0-0 | 1-4 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | Cyp | Trabzonspor | Tur | 3-1 | 0-1 |
10 out of 14 seeds qualified
Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take the coefficient of their opponent (for this round only) i.e. FC Petrzalka replaced the seeded team Celtic (63.476), FC Thun replaced the seeded team Dinamo Kiev (40.199), Malmö FF replaced the seeded team Maccabi Haifa (21.218) and Anorthosis Famagusta replaced the seeded team Trabzonspor (12.872) |
3nd Qualifying Round |
3rd Qualifying Round Seeding |
Seeded teams coef. Unseeded teams coef. ------------------------ --- ------- ------------------------- --- ------- Liverpool (TH) * Eng 115.864 Slavia Praha Cze 35.223 Manchester United Eng 110.864 Real Betis Esp 34.326 Internazionale Ita 101.191 FC Basel Sui 33.887 Panathinaikos Gre 70.714 Wisla Kraków Pol 32.929 FC Petrzalka * Svk 63.476 Partizan Belgrade ** Srb 30.012 Villarreal Esp 58.326 Udinese Ita 30.191 Sporting CP Lisbon Por 55.739 Shakhtar Donetsk Ukr 28.199 AS Monaco Fra 53.324 Malmö FF ** Swe 21.218 Ajax Ned 52.145 Everton Eng 20.864 Club Brugge Bel 50.476 Steaua Bucuresti ** Rom 20.101 Anderlecht ** Bel 47.476 Brøndby IF ** Den 19.676 Glasgow Rangers Sco 40.476 Rapid Wien ** Aut 15.208 FC Thun ** Sui 40.199 CSKA Sofia ** Bul 15.118 Werder Bremen Ger 40.166 DVSC Debrecen ** Hun 14.390 Lokomotiv Moscow ** Rus 38.469 Anorthosis Famagusta * Cyp 12.872 Rosenborg BK Nor 36.665 Vålerengen IF ** Nor 11.665 |
3rd Qualifying Round Matches |
FC Basel | Sui | Werder Bremen | Ger | 2-1 | 0-3 |
FC Petrzalka | Svk | Partizan Belgrade | Srb | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Penalty shootout: Partizan Belgrade 3-4 FC Petrzalka | |||||
Shakhtar Donetsk | Ukr | Internazionale | Ita | 0-2 | 1-1 |
Steaua Bucuresti | Rom | Rosenborg BK | Nor | 1-1 | 2-3 |
Manchester United | Eng | DVSC Debrecen | Hun | 3-0 | 3-0 |
Malmö FF | Swe | FC Thun | Sui | 0-1 | 0-3 |
Everton | Eng | Villarreal | Esp | 1-2 | 1-2 |
CSKA Sofia | Bul | Liverpool | Eng | 1-3 | 1-0 |
Sporting CP Lisbon | Por | Udinese | Ita | 0-1 | 2-3 |
Vålerengen IF | Nor | Club Brugge | Bel | 1-0 | 0-1 |
Penalty shootout: Club Brugge 4-3 Vålerengen IF | |||||
Rapid Wien | Aut | Lokomotiv Moscow | Rus | 1-1 | 1-0 |
Anderlecht | Bel | Slavia Praha | Cze | 2-1 | 2-0 |
Anorthosis Famagusta | Cyp | Glasgow Rangers | Sco | 1-2 | 0-2 |
Brøndby IF | Den | Ajax | Ned | 2-2 | 1-3 |
Real Betis | Esp | AS Monaco | Fra | 1-0 | 2-2 |
Wisla Kraków | Pol | Panathinaikos | Gre | 3-1 | 1-4 |
14 out of 16 seeds qualified
Teams automatically entered into the Champions League Group Stage
Real Madrid (ESP 2) | Bayern Munich (GER 1) | Chelsea (ENG 1) | Panathinaikos (GRE 1) |
Barcelona (ESP 1) | Schalke 04 (GER 2) | Arsenal (ENG 2) | Fenerbahce (TUR 1) |
AC Milan (ITA 2) | Lyon (FRA 1) | PSV Eindhoven (NED 1) | Benfica (POR 1) |
Juventus (ITA 1) | Lille (FRA 2) | Olympiakos Piraeus (GRE 2) | Porto (POR 2) |
For the draw of the 1st league stage the 32 teams are divided into four pots. Pot 1 will comprise last year's title holders Porto and the top seven clubs in the team ranking. Pot 2 will comprise the following eight clubs in the rankings and so on. Each group in the 1st league stage will contain one team of each pot. |
1st League Stage Seedings |
Pot 1 coef. Pot 2 coef. ------------------------ --- ------- ------------------------- --- ------- Liverpool (TH) * Eng 115.864 FC Porto Por 93.739 Real Madrid Esp 131.326 Juventus Ita 93.191 AC Milan Ita 121.191 PSV Eindhoven Ned 84.145 FC Barcelona Esp 117.326 Olympique Lyon Fra 81.324 Manchester United *** Eng 110.864 Panathinaikos *** Gre 70.714 Internazionale *** Ita 101.191 Chelsea Eng 68.864 Bayern München Ger 97.166 Villarreal *** Esp 58.326 Arsenal Eng 93.864 Ajax *** Ned 52.145 Pot 3 coef. Pot 4 coef. ------------------------ --- ------- ------------------------- --- ------- Club Brugge *** Bel 50.476 Benfica Por 36.739 Anderlecht ** Bel 47.476 Rosenborg BK *** Nor 36.665 Olympiakos Piraeus Gre 46.714 Real Betis *** Esp 34.326 Schalke '04 Ger 44.166 Udinese *** Ita 30.191 Sparta Praha Cze 43.223 Fenerbahçe Tur 23.872 Lille OSC Fra 41.324 Rapid Wien ** Aut 15.208 Glasgow Rangers *** Sco 40.476 FC Thun ** Sui 6.887 Werder Bremen *** Ger 40.166 FC Petrzalka * Svk 4.850 |
KEY: ** = team started in 2nd qualification round *** = team started in 3rd qualification round |
2nd Round Matches |
Chelsea | Eng | FC Barcelona | Esp | 1-2 | 1-1 |
Real Madrid | Esp | Arsenal | Eng | 0-1 | 0-0 |
Werder Bremen | Ger | Juventus | Ita | 3-2 | 1-2 |
Bayern München | Ger | AC Milan | Ita | 1-1 | 1-4 |
PSV Eindhoven | Ned | Olympique Lyon | Fra | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Ajax | Ned | Internazionale | Ita | 2-2 | 0-1 |
Benfica | Por | Liverpool | Eng | 1-0 | 2-0 |
Glasgow Rangers | Sco | Villarreal | Esp | 2-2 | 1-1 |
Quarter Final Matches |
Arsenal | Eng | Juventus | Ita | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Olympique Lyon | Fra | AC Milan | Ita | 0-0 | 1-3 |
Internazionale | Ita | Villarreal | Esp | 2-1 | 0-1 |
Benfica | Por | FC Barcelona | Esp | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Semi Final Matches |
Arsenal | Eng | Villarreal | Esp | 1-0 | 0-0 |
AC Milan | Ita | FC Barcelona | Esp | 0-1 | 0-0 |
Final |
FC Barcelona | Esp | Arsenal | Eng | 2-1 |
[Back to top] [Main] Date last updated : 20/04/07 14:37