1956 Sectional Scores
1956
Regional Scores
Arlington Heights
Elgin St. Edward 81-73 DeKalb
New Trier
63-58 Arlington Heights
New Trier
89-83 Elgin St. Edward
ST. EDWARD (81): Hussey 17, True 16, White 15, Sauceda 13, Griffin
13, Gannon 4, Eatinger 3.
DEKALB (73): Johnson 22, R. Anderson 18, Sulaver
13, Stephens 10, G. Anderson 6, Greenacre 4.
NEW TRIER (63):
Magnuson 25, Poggensee 12, Glass 11, Alsdorf 9, Otterstrom 3, Kahn 2, Etnyre 1.
ARLINGTON HEIGHTS (58): Sujack 18, Striegel 13, Randag 12, Palmer 7, Ashley 6, Summers
2.
NEW TRIER (89):
Magnuson 28, Glass 17, Alsdorf 16, Otterstrom 14, Poggensee 10, Etnyre 2, Darwent 2.
ST. EDWARD (83): Griffin
23, Hussey 22, White 15, Sauceda 12, MacMahon 4, Gannon 3, Stahr 2,
True 2.
Champaign
Rantoul 67-58 Westville
Newman 87-66 Champaign
Rantoul 67-65 Newman
RANTOUL (67): Lathrop 23, Moran 14,
Zachary 12, Taylor 9, McGreal 9.
NEWMAN (65): Edmondson 23, Kincaid 12, Morrow 10, Sollers 8, Welliver 7, Stutz 5.
East Moline
Galesburg 102-64
Little York
Moline 71-64 Sterling
Galesburg 64-57 Moline
GALESBURG (64):
Odell 14, Lind 12, Williams 10, Owens 10, Graning 9,
Young 9.
MOLINE (57):
Anderson 21, Heltman 13, Rinden
9, Ecker 8, Sandler 4, Storbeck 2.
Harrisburg
Carmi 49-48 Shawneetown
West Frankfort 73-56 Metropolis
West Frankfort 48-47 Carmi
CARMI (49): Winter 19, Hankins 8, Bell 8, Emery 7, Brashier 3, McCombs 2, Myers 2.
SHAWNEETOWN (48): Nolen 15, Gunzel
10, Drone 9, Stewart 8, Ellis 6.
WEST FRANKFORT (73): Neibel 20, R. Avery 17, Griffin
15, Florian 10, Zravich 9,
Burke 2.
METROPOLIS (56): Holzer 20, Taylor
14, Williams 8, Humma 6, Cummins 4, Mitchell 4.
WEST FRANKFORT (48): Griffin
18, Neibel 10, R. Avery 7, Zravich
6, Morrison 4, Burke 3.
CARMI (47): McCombs 12, Bell 11, Winter
11, Emery 8, Hankins 5.
Hinsdale
Oak Park 64-60 West
Aurora
Joliet Catholic
51-48 Hinsdale
Oak Park 71-66 Joliet
Catholic
OAK PARK
(64): Comeford 19, Horsky
16, Hartless 13, Rantis 4,
Lofgren 4, Danz 4, Heath 4.
AURORA WEST (60): Brown 24, Finley 15, McLaughlin 8, Harms
7, Gilkey 6.
JOLIET CATHOLIC
(51): Pisoni 14, Ruddy 12, McGann
12, Laurich 8, Birsa 5.
HINSDALE (48): Winkler 16, Mains 9,
Smith 9, Brandt 5, Blust 5, Holderness 4.
OAK PARK
(71): Comeford 19, Horsky
16, Danz 14, Hartless 10,
Heath 6, Holmes 6.
JOLIET CATHOLIC
(66): McGann 24, Laurich
13, Ruddy 13, Matesevac 11, Birsa
5.
Jacksonville
Mason City 71-56
Jacksonville
Springfield Lanphier 52-50 Lincoln
Springfield Lanphier 64-50 Mason City
SPRINGFIELD
LANPHIER (64): Jackson 19, Beard
16, Madison 10, Fox 8, Rowland 5, Clark 4, Evans 2.
MASON CITY
(50): Dye 24, Buse 10, Duel 6, Ranken
6, Schaub 2, Yardley 2.
Kankakee
Bloom 64-61 Normal
Pontiac 71-63 Potomac
Bloom 68-60 Pontiac
BLOOM (64): Thurman 22, Bell
18, McCollum 9, Colangelo 8, Green 5, Goebel 2
NORMAL (61):
Swearingen 20, Anderson 12, Lockenvitch 8, Moore 8,
Jones 7, Bissey 6.
PONTIAC (71):
Pierce 28, Duffy 18, McBeath 12, Colt 7, Kemp 4, Hindman 2.
POTOMAC (63): Spesard
23, Pettice 16, R. Reed 12, Young 4, Warren 4, Ellett 2, K. Reed 2.
BLOOM (68): Thurman 25, McCollum 15, Bell
15, Green 9, Goebel 4.
PONTIAC (60):
Lindquist 27, Pierce 12, Hindman 9, Duffy 8, Colt 4.
LaSalle-Peru
Kewanee 64-60
Mid-County
LaSalle-Peru 43-35 Streator
LaSalle-Peru 72-53 Kewanee
LASALLE-PERU (72): Mueller 23, Fitch 15, Parnisari
11, Shea 8, Windy 8, Entwistle
3, James 2, Walsh 2.
KEWANEE (53): Stott 20, Terry 10, Jackson
10, Layar 4, Pierce 4, Holland
2, Cappel 2, Farro 1.
Olney
St. Anthony 59-44 Mattoon
Lawrenceville 78-75 Centralia
St. Anthony 61-48 Lawrenceville
ST. ANTHONY (61): Sehy 18, Martens
17, Ludwig 12, R. Kabbes 8, D. Kabbes
6.
LAWRENCEVILLE (48): Rousey 18, Gosnell 15, Gray 10, Childress 5.
Peoria
Peoria Central
63-58 Peoria Spalding (OT)
Limestone 62-43 Macomb
Western
Peoria Central
76-56 Limestone
PEORIA CENTRAL (76): Hermann 19, Polk 18, Toms 15, Mason 13,
Van Winkle 5, West 4, Lawler 1, Yates 1.
LIMESTONE (56): Fahnesink 17,
Vollmer 16, Witherall 9, G. Stahl 6, Tjarks 5, Luthy 3.
Pinckneyville
Pinckneyville 59-43 Belleville
Herrin 74-49 Mound
City
Pinckneyville 49-47 Herrin (2OT)
PINCKNEYVILLE (49): Margenthaler
20, Singer 10, Masters 8, Thomas 6, Baffron 5.
HERRIN (47): Jefferson 21, Green 8,
Hamilton 6, Jones 6, Tidwell 6.
Quincy
Dallas City
75-65 Rushville
Quincy 79-61 Pleasant
Hill
Quincy 92-51 Dallas
City
QUINCY (92):
Phillips 27, Kewney 21, Schrader 13, Stepker 9, Ellsworth 7, Rineberg
5, Smiley 4, Samuel 2, Thompson 2, Sturhahn 2.
DALLAS CITY
(51): Hladek 16, Jones 11, Kamincki
11, Bowman 8, Rockel 3, Logan 2.
Rockford
Freeport 69-68 Fulton
Rockford West
105-66 Forreston
Rockford West
49-29 Freeport
FREEPORT (69):
McDonald 26, Smith 23, Austin 11, Schmelzle 5,
Richter 2, Hickman 2.
FULTON (68):
Woods 19, M. Woods 12, Larson 12, Connor 10, Miller 7, Wiersama
4, Housenga 4.
ROCKFORD WEST
(105): Wessels 26, Slaughter
22, Washington 14, Gentry 12, Blake 8, Heath 6, Peacock 6, Flynn 6, Peeples 5.
FORRESTON (66): Smith 17, Vietmeier
14, Zager 14, R. DeVries 8,
Swift 6, B. DeVries 5, Wubbnea
2.
ROCKFORD WEST
(49): Wessels 22, Gentry 6, Slaughter 5, Washington
5, Peeples 4, Flynn 3, Blake 2, Peacock 2.
FREEPORT (29):
McDonald 8, Richter 7, Hickman 5, Peters 4, Smith 4, Schmelzle
1.
Shelbyville
Clinton 71-68
St. Teresa
Taylorville 48-46 Brownstown
Taylorville 88-69 Clinton
TAYLORVILLE (88): Frisina 30, Long
26, Friedrick 18, Meriwether 9, Rightnowar
3, Mammen 2.
CLINTON (69):
Riva 21, Gentry 19, Jourdan 14, Polston
7, Abbott 4, Tucker 2, Greenslate 2.
Wood River
Edwardsville 74-66 Litchfield
Jerseyville 77-54 Highland
Edwardsville 81-44 Jerseyville
EDWARDSVILLE (74): Jackson 30, Vaughn 23, Patton 11, Chander 5, Shaw 5.
LITCHFIELD (66): Goldasich 19, Jarrard 17, Gruber 14, Sawyer 11, Flynn 5.
JERSEYVILLE (77): Allen 20, Harmon 16, Woolsey 15, McKinney
13, Brooks 11, Crawford 2.
HIGHLAND (54):
Ward 24, Tuffle 16, Bryne
8, Menz 3, Essenpreis 3.
EDWARDSVILLE (81): Jackson 24, Patton 20, Vaughn 13, Chandler
10, Shaw 10, Mallory 4.
JERSEYVILLE (44): Allen 11, Harmon 10, McKinney
10, Brooks 6, Woolsey 5, Watts 2.
Chicago
Public League
Dunbar 84-65 Taft
Hyde Park 72-65 Crane
Dunbar 79-68 Hyde Park
DUNBAR (84): Davis
36, Saunders 17, Dixon 12, Bobo 10, Jackson
7, Robinson 2.
TAFT (65): Duchaj 18, Barich 13, Petersen 13, Gori 13,
Elliott 6, Terry 2.
HYDE PARK (72): Mathis 21, Mustiful 17, McClure 16, Clark 12, Steele 6.
CRANE (65): Mitchell 24, Deis 13, Stevenson 9, Kenerson 8,
Jackson 5, Sheppard 4, Dalton
2.
DUNBAR (79): Saunders 22, Bobo 22, Davis
16, Dixon 7, Jackson
7, Watkins 5.
HYDE PARK (68): Mustiful
22, Mathis 19, McClure 9, Clark 9, Steele 7, Garth 2.
1956 State
Tournament Scores