1940 Sectional Scores
Carbondale
Marion 36-25 Wolf
Lake
Metropolis 50-27 Carrier Mills
Herrin 36-32 Johnston
City
Brookport 32-20 Cairo
Metropolis 44-37 Marion
Herrin 43-27 Brookport
Herrin 63-35 Metropolis
Centralia
Christopher 32-24 Mount Vernon
Salem 47-37
Vandalia
DuQuoin 34-30 Teutopolis
Centralia 41-37 West
Frankfort
Salem 41-21
Christopher
Centralia 41-29
DuQuoin
Salem 46-37 Centralia
Champaign
Hoopeston 42-30 St. Joseph
Paxton 54-25 Wapella
Urbana 35-33
Homer (2OT)
Champaign 28-26
Clinton (OT)
Paxton 29-26 Hoopeston
Champaign 20-19 Urbana
Champaign 27-17
Paxton
Elgin
Waterman 33-26 Waukegan
Glenbard 39-24 Aurora West
Dundee 43-39 Morton
Sycamore 26-20 Libertyville
Glenbard 34-32 Waterman (OT)
Dundee 35-21 Sycamore
Dundee 42-34 Glenbard
DUNDEE (43): K. Menke 18, Massler 14,
R. Menke 6, Schumacher 4, B. Schuldt 1.
MORTON (39): Parker 21, Dowd 7, Albaugh 5, Soldat 2,
Demkovich 2, Strumill 2.
SYCAMORE (26): Ebaugh 16, Hennigan 4, Zavislak 3, Johnson 2,
Snow 1.
LIBERTYVILLE (20): Miller 7, Strand
5, Jaeger 3, Brown 3, Morris 2.
Highland
O’Fallon 50-43 Greenville
Wood River
37-20 Brownstown
Granite City
64-27 Jerseyville
Livingston 32-30 Collinsville
Wood River
32-31 O’Fallon (2OT)
Granite City
32-19 Livingston
Granite City
36-22 Wood River
Joliet
Bloom 36-33 St. Anne
Watseka 37-23 Dwight
Bradley 43-34 Joliet
Aurora East 52-21 Mazon
Bloom 34-29 Watseka
Bradley 30-24 Aurora East
Bloom 35-31 Bradley
Kewanee
Canton 35-34
Mount Carroll
Sterling 37-29
Galva
Lewistown 44-27 Dallas
City
Kewanee 27-19 Galesburg
Canton 31-24 Sterling
Lewistown 34-29 Kewanee
Lewistown 44-34 Canton
Lawrenceville
Flat Rock 32-19 Flora
Norris City
31-21 Bellmont
Casey 27-16 Olney
Albion 45-21 Fairfield
Flat Rock 27-22 Norris
City
Casey 33-16 Albion
Casey 28-14 Flat Rock
Mattoon
Shelbyville 49-43 Charleston
Windsor 51-44
Tuscola
Paris 41-22 Cerro
Gordo
Mattoon 41-30 Georgetown
Windsor 41-36
Shelbyville
Paris 35-30 Mattoon
Paris 27-26 Windsor
Moline
Colchester 40-22 Biggsville
Moline 54-24
Morrison
Aledo 28-26 Monmouth
Rock Island
39-34 Abingdon
Moline 38-31 Colchester
Rock Island
40-31 Aledo
Moline 43-26 Rock
Island
Ottawa
Normal 42-38
Mendota
Streator 44-24 Toluca
LaSalle-Peru 37-14 Fairbury
Seneca 35-29 Granville
Streator 45-36 Normal
LaSalle-Peru 47-34 Seneca
Streator 40-23 LaSalle-Peru
Peoria
Peoria Central
54-33 Peoria Woodruff
Rushville 56-39 Latham
Peoria Manual
28-26 Pekin (OT)
Lincoln 57-31 San
Jose
Rushville 34-33 Peoria
Central
Peoria Manual
34-30 Lincoln
Rushville 26-25 Peoria
Manual (OT)
Quincy
Milton 35-30 Jacksonville
ISD
Beardstown 30-21 Quincy
Hamilton 39-26 Pittsfield
Camp Point 49-34 Bluffs
Beardstown 37-29 Milton
Camp Point 41-20 Hamilton
Beardstown 35-26 Camp Point
Rockford
Oregon 45-29 Stockton
Rockford 34-24 Dixon
Hebron 37-22
Mount Morris
Freeport 31-22 Belvidere
Rockford 48-20 Oregon
Hebron 40-29 Freeport
Hebron 35-24 Rockford
OREGON (45): Ferguson
12, Young 10, Franklin 9, Pryor 8, Pelsma 4, Gecan 1, Thomas 1.
STOCKTON (29): Farrell
11, Werkheiser 11, Vanderheyden 2, Tucker 2, Gallagher 2, Fleming 1.
ROCKFORD (34): Speck
14, Alonzo 9, Wood 6, Lee 4, Tronske 3.
DIXON (24): Bugg 9, Kelly 8, Shultz 3, Witzleb 2, Wienman 2.
HEBRON (37): Johnson
12, Kjellstrom 9, Bigelow 5, Behrens 3, Judson 2, Voltz 2, Ryan 2, Rehorst 2.
MOUNT MORRIS (22): Knodle 6, Merriman 5, Shoemaker 4, Ballard
2, Coffman 2, Kump 2, Wynne 1.
FREEPORT (31): Belle
11, Werntz 10, Howington 4, Anderson 3, Schimpf 2, Cook 1.
BELVIDERE (22): Wright
10, Lincoln 4, Funderburg 3, Lear 3, Buker 2.
ROCKFORD (48): Alonzo 15, Wood 8, Lee 7, Speck 7, Flood 5, Adamitis
2, Burgess 2, Gustafson 2.
OREGON (20): Franklin
6, Pelsma 5, Ferguson 4, Engstrom 3,
Young 2.
HEBRON (40): Johnson
25, Judson 10, Kjellstrom 3, Ryan 2.
FREEPORT (29): Werntz
11, Belle 6, Howington 6, Anderson 6.
HEBRON (35): Johnston
16, Kjellstrom 8, Burgett 5, Judson 4, Ryan 2.
ROCKFORD (24):
Speck 7, Alonzo 7, Wood 6, Lee 2, Tronske 2.
Springfield
Hillsboro 35-26
Roodhouse
Taylorville 42-22 New Berlin
Gillespie 34-31 Decatur
Athens 23-19 Springfield
Lanphier
Taylorville 36-17 Hillsboro
Athens 24-21
Gillespie
Taylorville 29-26 Athens
Chicago
Public League
Crane 37-28 Amundsen
Hirsch 51-24 Phillips
Crane 35-23 Hirsch
CRANE (37): Zuber 14, Erkes 10, Goldberg 8, Burrows 5.
AMUNDSEN (28): Ludwig 9, Carroll 6, Harm 5, Pasti 4,
Albertson 2, Fentiman 2.
HIRSCH (51): Canna 13, Maggard 10, Lis 8, O’Neill 6, Knight
4, Taylor 2, Long 2, Faber 2, White 2, Fons 1.
PHILLIPS (24): Julian 11, Stinson 5, Brunson 5, Spain
1, Thompson 1, Carter 1.
CRANE (35): Goldberg 15, Zuber 13, Burrows 4, Erkes 2,
Wieszczyk 1.
HIRSCH (23): Maggard 10, O’Neill 4, Canna 4, Lis 3, Knight
2.
1940 State
Tournament Scores