1931 Sectional Scores
Bridgeport
Lawrenceville 26-14 Westfield
Vandalia 34-25 Albion
Mattoon 32-10
Cowden
Mount Vernon
25-15 Shelbyville
Lawrenceville 36-18 Vandalia
Mount Vernon
36-18 Mattoon
Mount Vernon
21-12 Lawrenceville
LAWRENCEVILLE (26): Ballard 6, Schroeder 6, C. Weger 6, P. Weger 4, Scaggs 2, Smith 2.
WESTFIELD (14):
Baker 6, Whitson 5, Ledbetter 3.
VANDALIA (34): Walker 14, Jones 6, Oglesby 5, Royer 4,
Murray 3, Crawford 2.
ALBION (25): Aulyian
8, Carter 7, Reid 5, Lucas 3, Ewing 2.
MATTOON (32):
Macy 11, Lazier 9, Briggs 3, Bosley 3, Kelly 2,
Schafer 2, Wilson 1, Burgess 1.
COWDEN (10): Rand 6, Bechtel 2,
Zeigler 1, Stigers 1.
MOUNT VERNON
(25): Tyler 15, Hicks 4, Hughey 4, Fleener 2.
SHELBYVILLE (15): Adams 9, Lantz 3, Bube
2, Herrick 1.
LAWRENCEVILLE (36): P. Weger 14, Scaggs 12, Moody 5, Ballard 3, Schroeder 2.
VANDALIA (18): Walker
12, Royer 3, Jones 2, Murray 1.
MOUNT VERNON
(36): Tyler 11, Fleener 8, F. Hicks 7, Hughey 5, O. Hicks 5.
MATTOON (18):
Briggs 7, Macy 6, Lazier 3, Burgess 2.
MOUNT VERNON
(21): F. Hicks 7, Fleener 6, Tyler 6, Miller 1, Hughey 1.
LAWRENCEVILLE (12): P. Weger 6,
Scott 2, Ballard 2, C. Weger 1, Schroeder 1.
Carbondale
Murphysboro 22-12 Cobden
Simpson 19-17 Pinckneyville
Benton 47-15 Chester
Johnston City
17-7 Equality
Simpson 12-10 Murphysboro (OT)
Johnston City
17-15 Benton
Johnston City
14-12 Simpson (OT)
Danville
Bloom 26-25 Danville
Armstrong 29-18 Tolono
Urbana 34-24 Monticello
Rantoul 35-11 Roberts
Armstrong 46-25 Bloom
Rantoul 18-12 Urbana
Rantoul 23-19 Armstrong
BLOOM (26): Swanson 13, Pletencik
5, Leonard 4, Degulis 2, Logan 2.
DANVILLE (25): Ewing
8, Burrow 7, Williams 5, Pleschner 4, Koontz 1.
ARMSTRONG (29): Inman 13, Yount
10, Budsley 3, W. Yount 2,
Ellis 1.
TOLONO (18): G. Smith 11, Johnson 3, Kirby 2, Shipley 2.
URBANA (34): Dixon
9, Faulkner 7, Fuzak 6, Hamilton
5, Root 5, Fulmer 2.
MONTICELLO
(24): Combes 9, C. Watts 5, Pennorn
5, Kratz 4, Miller 1.
RANTOUL (35): Starns
11, McCulloch 7, Zimmerman 6, Zander 5, Willard 4, Stevenson
2.
ROBERTS (11): Roberts 4, Diettterle
3, Lee 2, Trimble 2.
RANTOUL (18): McCulloch 10, Starns 5, Zimmerman 2, Zander 1.
URBANA (12): Faulkner
6, Dixon 3, Fuzak
2, Hamilton 1.
East St. Louis
Collinsville
46-27 Centralia
Witt 44-20 Jacksonville
ISD
East St. Louis
37-19 Greenfield
Hillsboro 40-17 Pleasant
Hill
Collinsville
32-23 Witt
East St. Louis
26-22 Hillsboro
Collinsville 32-24
East St. Louis
COLLINSVILLE
(46): Jack 20, Parker 12, Gaven 3.
CENTRALIA (27): M.
Mooney 13, Corzine 5, W. Mooney 5, Eggers 2, Craine 2.
WITT (44): Zimmer 17, Pacsak 12, Bensko 5, Scarini 4, R. Seletto 4, I. Seletto
2.
JACKSONVILLE ISD
(20): Donoghue 10, Tomgan
8, Lyle 2.
EAST ST. LOUIS
(37): Fash 12, Delaney 7, Smyth 6, Yard 4, Cochrane
2, Vaughn 2, Mackin 2, Lottman
2.
GREENFIELD (19):
Faulkner 9, Hamilton 6, Kinsley 3, Cole 1.
HILLSBORO (40): Markel 13, Ewick 9, Martintoni 8, Rovina 4, Eubank 4,
Turkamin 2.
PLEASANT HILL (17):
Windmiller 7, Vosail 4, Weir
3, Malone 2, Ruyle 1.
COLLINSVILLE
(32): Jack 10, Parker 9, Carver 6, Eosola 4, Allen 3.
WITT (23): Zimmer 13, Pacsak 6, R.
Seletto 2, I. Seletto 2.
EAST ST. LOUIS
(26): Cochrane 12, Fash 8, Mackin
2, Young 2, Lotgman 2.
HILLSBORO (22): Martintoni 10, Ewick 4, Markel 3, Eubank 3, Rovina 2.
Joliet
Aurora East 19-14 Rockford
Chicago Crane 35-27
Dundee
Chicago Harrison
22-19 Waukegan
Waterman 25-20 Downers Grove
Aurora East 33-21 Chicago
Crane
Chicago Harrison
36-26 Waterman
Chicago Harrison
39-5 Aurora East
Moline
Sterling def. Polo (4OT)
Kewanee def. Milledgeville
Moline 30-22 Princeton
Galesburg 18-17 Freeport
Kewanee 22-19 Sterling
Galesburg 37-23 Moline
Galesburg 40-14
Kewanee
Peoria
Farmington 14-11
Tremont
Wenona 24-14 Wyoming
Monmouth 17-16 Streator
Peoria Manual
27-24 Morris
Peoria Manual
27-13 Monmouth
Wenona 12-11 Farmington
Peoria Manual
41-19 Wenona
Springfield
Springfield
26-24 Lincoln
Normal University
24-19 Petersburg
Decatur 31-13 Colchester
Quincy 24-23
Beardstown
Decatur 35-20 Quincy
Springfield
29-20 Normal University
Decatur 16-14 Springfield
SPRINGFIELD
(26): Hershfield 11, Frazee 7, Mester
3, Fitzgerald 3, Albright 1, Vasey 1.
LINCOLN (24): Heinzel 11, Dehner 6, Gibbs 4,
Durst 3.
NORMAL UNIVERSITY
(24): H. Adams 8, White 7, McKnight 6, Jacquith 2,
Sage 1.
PETERSBURG (19):
Carter 12, Motley 3, Bocker 2, Smith 2.
DECATUR (31):
Hill 9, Rex 7, Schroeder 7, Stuckey 6, Martin 2.
COLCHESTER (13): Woods 3, Milliken 3,
F. Carson 3, Denny 2, Smith 2.
QUINCY (24): H. Schneidman 9, Bush 9, Holt 4, Feld
1, S. Schneidman 1.
BEARDSTOWN (23): Meyers 10, Brocksmith
6, Thomas 4, Webster 3.
DECATUR (35):
Hill 12, Schroeder 10, Stuckey 8, Rex 4, Martin 1.
QUINCY (20): H. Schneidman 13, Bush 4, Feld 2,
Holt 1.
SPRINGFIELD
(29): Fitzgerald 11, Hershfield 9, Frazee 6, Mester 3.
NORMAL UNIVERSITY
(20): Jacquith 8, Barton 5, E. Adams 5, White 2.
DECATUR (16):
Schroeder 6, Rex 4, Martin 3, Hill 2, Stuckey 1.
SPRINGFIELD
(14): Cook 4, Cochran 3, Hershfield 3, Albright 2,
Frazee 2.