SANDRA L.G. v. BOUCHEY, 576 N.Y.S.2d 767 (Fam.Ct.1991)
[…] With respect to discovery, the New York State Health Department is charged with the responsibility of maintaining a register with respect to adoptions which an adoptive child or a natural parent may apply as a member:

    The following "non-identifying" information is required to be sent to the Health Department by thr Court of Adoption for the purpose of prompt release to the adoptee upon request and registration:

PUBLIC HEALTH LAW, Section 4138-b, subd. 3(a)-(j):
"For the purpose of this section, the term 'non-identifying information' shall only include the following information, if known, concerning the parents of an adoptee:
(a)  Age of the parents in years, at birth of such adoptee.
(b)  Heritage of the parents, which shall include nationality, ethnic background and race.
(c)  Education, which shall be the number of years of school completed by the parents at the time of birth of such adoptee.
(d)  General physical appearance of the parents at the time of the birth of such adoptee, which shall include height weight, color of hair, eyes, skin and other information of a similar nature.
(e)  Religion of parents.
(f)  Occupation of parents.
(g)  Health history of parents.
(h)  Talents, hobbies and special interests of parents.
(i)  Facts and circumstances relating to the nature and cause of the adoption.
(j)  Name of the authorized agency involved in such adoption."


    Provisions are also made with respect to registrants in adoptions prior to 1984 to match natural parents with children upon joint request.  (ID4 138-d).  Moreover, in adoptions after 1984, provision is made to match and identify siblings who so request.