County of Aberdeen, District of Alford, Parish of Strathdon, Enumeration District 3
County of Aberdeen, District of Alford, Parish of Strathdon, Enumeration District 3
So much of the parish of Strathdon as lies on the South side of the Don between the burn of the Beil on the
West and the Manse of Strathdon on the East.
1) No. of House-holder's Residence
2) Name of Street, Place, or Road, and Name or No. of House
3) Name and Surname of each Person who abode in the house, on the Night of the 30th March, 1851
4) Relation to Head of Family
5) Condition
6) Age of Males
7) Age of Females
8) Rank, Profession, or Occupation
9) Where Born
10) Whether Blind or Deaf-and-Dumb
hhold #/hhold name Name of Person
Relation Cond. Age M/Age F Rank, Profession, or Occupation Where Born Blind, etc.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1 Glenconry
Alexander Hosea Head
Mar 56
Meal Miller
Kildrummy, Aberdeenshire
Mary do
Wife
Mar 55
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Mary do
Daur
U 25
Aberdeen
Elizabeth do Daur
U 20
Aberdeen
one house uninhabited
2 Glenconry
Alexander Allanach Head
Widr 69 Retired
Ag. Lab
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
3 Glenconry
Jane Stewart Head
Wid 75
Occupies a farm of 18 acres
Aberdeenshire, Braemar
Mary Watson Dow Serv
U 14
General servant
Aberdeenshire, Glenbucket
4 Culquhork
William McRobert Head
Mar 60
Farmer of 6 acres
do, Strathdon
Janet do
Wife
Mar 64
do, do
Alexander do Son
U 26
Shoemaker
do, do
Christian do Daur
U 19
Farmer's daughter
do, do
John do
Son
U 16
Scholar
do, do
Jean do
Daur
U 22
Farmer's daughter
do, do
5 Culquhork
Helen McDonald Head
Wid 81
Retired Farmer's widow
do, do
6 Artachattan
Arthur McRobert Head
Mar 62
Farmer of 18 acres
do, do
Mary do
Wife
Mar 51
do, do
Arthur do
Son
U 21
Farmer's son
do, do
Isobel do
Daur
U 20
do Daughter
do, do
John do
Son
13 Scholar
do, do
Artachattan
Mary McRobert Daur
U 8
Scholar
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
7 Beil
Margaret Beattie Head
Wid 54 Ag.
Lab. Widow
do, Tarland
James Stewart Grandson
7 Scholar at home
do, Strathdon
8 Boggach
Robert Stewart Head
U 24
Farmer of 16 acres
do, do
Isobella do
Sister U
28 House Keeper
do, do
George Reid Serv
U 15
Farm Serv
do, do
9 Lynmore
James Ross
Head
U 80
Cattleman
do, Coldstone
10 Lynmore
John Stewart Head
Mar 72
Farmer of 25 acres
do, Strathdon
Barbara do
Wife
Mar 71
do, do
Charles Kellas Nephew
8 Scholar
do, do
George Soutter Lodger
U 32
Mason
Banffshire, Banff
11 Lynmore
Alexander Stewart Head
Mar 43
Farmer of 25 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Jane do
Wife
Mar 38
do, Crathie
Margaret do Daur
U 10
Scholar
do, do
John do
Son
8 do
do, do
Francis do
Son
5 Do at-home
do, do
Ann do
Daur
2
do, do
Arthur do
Son
2 mo
do, do
Mary Milne
Lodger Wid
40 Mendicant (Shoemaker's Wid)
do, Aberdeen
12 Ettenbreck
James Downie Head
Mar 47
Carpenter & farmer of 10 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Barbara do
Wife
Mar 43
do, do
John do
Son
U 11
Scholar
do, do
James do
Son
9 Scholar
do, do
George do
Son
6 Scholar
do, do
Charles do
Son
4 Scholar at home
do, do
Ann do
Daur
2
do, do
13 Rhynnafianach
James Keir
Head
Widr 79 Farmer
of 4 acres
do, do
Alexander do Son
U 28
Blacksmith
do, do
Barbara do
Daur
Wid 33
House Keeper
do, do
Margaret do Daur
U 31
Farmer's daughter
do, do
Ann Reid
Grandchild U
15 Servant
do, do
Jane Robertson do
5 Scholar
do, do
14 Fleuchetts
Alexander McRobert Head
Mar 53
Farmer of 9 acres
do, do
Margaret do Wife
Mar 47
do, do
James do
Son
U 26
Farmer's son
do, do
Charles do
Son
U 13
Scholar
do, do
Donald do
10 do
do, do
Peter do
8 do
do, do
Katharine do
6 do
do, do
Fleuchetts
Christina McRobert Daur
4 Scholar at home
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
George Williamson Lodger
U 47
Tailor
do, Aberdeen
15 Burnside
Elizabeth Thomson Head
Mar 40 Ag.
Lab. Wife
do, Strathdon
John do
Son
13 Scholar
do, do
Francis do
Son
9 Scholar
do, do
16 Burnside
Christian Stewart Head
Wid 79
Pauper (Farmer's Wid.)
do, do
17 Burnside
Ann Stewart Head
U 45
Ag. Lab.
do, do
Jane McRobert Daur
11 Scholar
do, do
18 Backdyke
Isobel Downie Head
Wid 64
Turner's Widow
do, do
John Downie Son
U 27
Farmer of 8 acres
do, do
19 Torranbuie
Donald McGrigor Head
Mar 60
Farmer of 36 acres (employing 2 lab)
do, Crathie
Rachel do
Wife
Mar 62
do, Strathdon
Isobel do
Daur
U 28
Farmer's daughter
do, do
John do
Son
U 23
do Son
do, do
William do
Grandson
11 Scholar
do, do
John Findlay Serv
U 18
Ag. Lab
do, do
20 Knocklea
Donald McGrigor Head
Mar 33
Farmer of 56 acres employing 5 lab
do, do
Jane do
Wife
do 31
do, do
John do
Son
1 Farmer's son
do, do
John Stewart Serv
U 22
Ag. Lab.
Murrayshire, Abernethy
Knocklea
Isobella Stewart Serv
U 15
House Servt
Murrayshire, Abernethie
Alexander Cameron do
U 17
Shepherd
do, Abernethie
Janet Farquharson do
U 21
General Servant
Banffshire, Glenlivet
21 Tomachon
John McRobert Head
Widr 68 Farmer
of 18 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
John do
Son
U 24
Farmer's son
do, do
James do
Son
U 21
do do
do, do
Mary do
Daur
U 18
do Daur
do, do
22 Tomanchaple
Alexr McBain Head
Mar 38
Farmer of 14 acres
Inverness Shire, Daviot
Elizabeth do Wife
Mar 34
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Helen do
Daur
11 Scholar
do, do
Elizabeth do Daur
8 Scholar
do, do
Alexander do Son
2
do, do
23 Tomanchaple
Barbara Stewart Head
U 88
Pauper (Ag. Lab.)
do, Tarland
24 Tomanchaple
George Thomson Head
Mar 46
Merchant (Grocer)
do, Strathdon
Christian do Wife
Mar 46
do, do
25 Glencarvy
John Kellas Head
Mar 71
Farmer of 45 acres
do, do
Isobella do Wife
Mar 68
do, do
Mary do
Daur
U 29
Farmer's Daughter
do, do
Alexander do Son
U 28
do son
do, do
James do
Son
U 26
do do
do, do
Glencarvy
Anne Kellas Daur
U 24
Farmer's Daughter
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
George Beattie Serv
U 18
Ag. Lab.
do, do
James McHardy Lodger
U 39
Cattle Dealer
do, do
26 Locharmick
Rachel Kellas Head
Wid 68
Farmer's Widow
do, do
James do
Son
U 30
Shoemaker
do, do
Peter do
Son
U 26
Ag. Lab.
do, do
John do
Son
U 11
Scholar
do, do
Janet do
Daughter in law Mar
35 Farmer's Wife
do, do
Jane do
Grandchild
6 Scholar at home
do, do
James do
do
4 Scholar at home
do, do
John do
do
1
do, do
James Martin Lodger
Mar 38
Mendicant
Caithness, Wick
Mary do
do Wife Mar
37 Mendicant's wife
Aberdeenshire, Aberdeen
Mary do
Daur
U 13
do, Old Deer
Francis do
Son
9
Perth Shire
James do
Son
4
Inverness Shire
John do
Son
2
Banff Shire, Aberlour
Isobel do
Daur
7
Caithness Shire
27 Howbogg
Jean Gauld
Head
U 57
Ag. Lab.
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
William Gauld Nephew
7 Scholar
do, do
28
Helen Gauld Head
Wid 59 Ag.
Lab.
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Elizabeth Fraser Daur
U 21
do, do
Mary Leslie
Grandchild
9 mo
do, do
Mary McRobert at nurse
5 mo
do, Glenbucket
29 Loinmore
Margaret Riach Head
Wid 71
Farmer's Wid
do, Glenmuick
Francis do
Son
U 46
Farmer of 32 acres & 1280 acres of sheep pasture
do, do
Rachel do
Daur
U 43
House Serv
do, do
Charles do
Son
U 33
Game Keeper
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U 29
House Serv
do, do
John do
Grandchild
8 Scholar
do, Aberdour
James Pirie Serv
U 22
Ag. Lab.
do, Kemna
Christian Fisher Lodger
Wid 65
Mendicant
Perth Shire, Greyfriars
30 Boggbuie
Christian Kellas Head
Mar 41 Ag.
Lab. Wife
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Isobel do
Daur
U 16
Scholar
do, do
Ann do
do
6 Scholar at home
do, do
Elizabeth do do
3
do, do
Alexander do Son
1
do, do
31 Bogbuie
Elspet Mortimer Head
Wid 76
Retired Ag. Lab
do, do
Janet do
Niece
U 36
Farmer's daughter
do, do
blind
32 Craigniach
Robert Mortimer Head
Mar 64
Farmer of 4 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Jane do
Wife
Mar 62
do, do
Ann do
Daur
U 37
Farmer's daughter
do, do
Mary Simpson
Grandchild
11 Scholar
do, do
Janet Robertson do
4 Scholar at home
Perthshire, Corgill
Jane Robertson do
5 mo
Aberdeenshire, Aberdeen
one house uninhabited
33 Lochans
Alexander McHardy Head
U 32
Farmer of 50 acres
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Isobel do
Sister U
45 General Serv
do, do
Jean do
Sister U
37 do do
do, do
George Kerr
Nephew U
17 Ag. Lab.
do, do
James Brown Serv
U 21
Ag. Lab.
Dundee
George Gibbon Serv
U 15
Ag. Lab.
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
34 Birkford
Arthur Forbes Head
Mar 78
Retired Blacksmith
do, Migvie
Isobel do
Wife
Mar 65
do, Towie
blind deaf & dumb
John do
Son
U 40
do, Towie
Margaret do Daur
U 28
House Servant
do, Towie
William do
Son
U 22
Farmer of 13 acres
do, Towie
Mary Ross
Grandchild
7 Scholar
do, Strathdon
Ann Forbes
do
6 Scholar at home
do, do
Birkford
Elizabeth Stewart Serv
U 12
Cow herd
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
35 Stroin
Alexander Ross Head
Mar 62
Farmer of 30 acres
do, do
Christina do Wife
Mar 54
do, do
Christina do Daur
U 34
Farmer's Daur
do, do
Alexander do Son
U 31
do Son
do, do
Jane do
Daur
U 29
do Daur
do, do
Harry do
Son
U 27
do Son
do, do
James do
Son
U 22
Scholar
do, do
Helen do
Daur
U 15
Scholar
do, do
John Marr
Lodger
7 Scholar
do, do
36 Belnagauld
William Edward Head
Mar 79
Farmer of 50 acres
Banffshire, Boharm
Ann do
Wife
Mar 73
Aberdeenshire, Huntly
John do
Son
U 28
Farmer's son
do, Strathdon
Helen do
Grandchild
4 Scholar at home
do, Cushnie
Peter Glennie Serv
Mar 36 Ag.
Lab.
do, Towie
James Innes Serv
U 21
Ag. Lab.
Banffshire, Kirkmichael
John Walker Serv
U 18
Ag. Lab.
Aberdeenshire, Tarland
Janet Innes Serv
U 27
General Serv
Banffshire, Inveravon
Jane McHardy Serv
U 14
do, do
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
37 Roadside
John Smith
Head
Mar 36
Farmer of 6 acres
Aberdeenshire, Glenbucket
Isobel do
Wife
Mar 38
Inverness shire, Alvie
Helen do
Daur
7 Scholar at home
Aberdeenshire, Strathdon
Isobel do
Daur
6 do do
do, do
Margaret do Daur
4
do, do
Jane do
Daur
2
do, do
Katharine C. M. do Daur
10 mo
do, do
38 Brux
Duncan McDonald Head
Mar 37
Game Keeper
do, do
Elizabeth do Wife
Mar 33
do, Towie
Robert do
Son
10 Scholar
do, Strathdon
David do
Son
4 Scholar at home
do, do
Arthur do
Son
1
do, do
39 Brux
Harry Dunbar Head
U 40
Farmer of 30 acres
do, do
John Dunbar
Brother U
56 Ag. Lab.
do, do
Ann Forbes
Serv
U 20
House Servant
do, do
John Birss
Serv
11 Cow herd
do, do
|