IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See also State v. Morales, 869 S.W.2d 941, 946 (Tex. 1994) ("An injunction
will not issue unless it is shown that the respondent will engage in the
activity enjoined"); Armendariz v. Mora, 526 S.W.2d 542, 543 (Tex. 1975) (
reversing temporary injunction where no "evidence establishing probable
injury"); Dallas General Drivers v. Wamix, 295 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Tex. 1956);
In re Marriage of Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1999).

We conclude that essentially the same standards are applicable to orders,
such as the September 14, 1998 order here, issued under Texas Family Code §
6.502, which provides that in a pending divorce proceeding "after notice
and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the
granting of a temporary injunction for . . . protection of the parties as
deemed necessary . . . including an order directed to one or both parties .
. . prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a)." Section 6.501(a),
dealing with temporary restraining orders in divorce proceedings,
authorizes orders "prohibiting one or both parties from: . . . (2)
threatening the other, by telephone or in writing, to take unlawful action