IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wamix, 295 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Tex. 1956);
In re Marriage of Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1999).

We conclude that essentially the same standards are applicable to orders,
such as the September 14, 1998 order here, issued under Texas Family Code §
6.502, which provides that in a pending divorce proceeding "after notice
and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the
granting of a temporary injunction for . . . protection of the parties as
deemed necessary . . . including an order directed to one or both parties .
. . prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a)." Section 6.501(a),
dealing with temporary restraining orders in divorce proceedings,
authorizes orders "prohibiting one or both parties from: . . . (2)
threatening the other, by telephone or in writing, to take unlawful action
against any person, intending by this action to annoy or alarm the other; .
. . (4) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to
the other or to a child of either party; (5) threatening the other or a
child of either party with imminent bodily injury; . . ." The predecessor
statute to section 6.502 has been construed as requiring a showing of "
reasonable necessity" for the temporary injunction, including a showing of
" a probable injury." See Florence v. Florence, 388 S.W.2d 220, 223-24 (
Tex. Civ. App.-Tyler 1965)