IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Print 1982): "In 1623, Virginia forbade its colonists to travel unless they
were 'well armed' . . . In 1658 it required every householder to have a
functioning firearm within his house." Id. at 9 (footnote omitted). The
Militia Act of 1792, enacted May 8, 1792, defined the militia as "each and
every free able-bodied white male citizen . . . who is or shall be of age
eighteen years, and under the age of forty-five years . . . ." and required
each to "provide himself with a good musket . . . or with a good rifle. .
." 1 Stat. 271 (1792).

The modern militia statute, 10 U.S.C. § 311 provides:

"(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at
least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32,
under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention
to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the
United States who are members of the National Guard.

(b) The classes of the militia are-

(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the
Naval Militia; and

(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia
who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."

34. "That the People have a Right to keep & to bear Arms; that a well
regulated Militia, composed of the Body of the People, trained to Arms, is