What Constitutes a Legal Vote in Florida?
[…] Upon such an overvote, the entire vote for that office shall be void and shall not be counted.  However, an overvote shall not occur when the elector casts a vote on the ballot card but then enters a sham or unqualified name in the write-in space for that same office. In such case, only the write-in vote is void."   A legal process exists by which people qualify for being write in candidates, which is detailed in Section 99.061.  Subsection (3)(b) of that Section makes it clear that any candidate already on the ballot by name is not qualified to be a write in candidate:  "No person may qualify as a write-in candidate if the person has also otherwise qualified for nomination or election to such office."