On
2/28/06 J, Bye (spotacus1269@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
top
ten in no order shrek, goonies, shawn of the dead, return of the
king, top secret, breakfast club, wild cats, o brother, of mice
and men
On
2/25/06 timmy (timmy@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1.
pulp fiction
2. shawshank redemption
3.lock stock and two smoking barrals
4. snatch
5. fight club
6.oceans 11
7.goodfellas
8.bronx tale
9.raging bull
10.heat
On
2/23/06 Helena (hepieratt@aol.com) submitted the following:
What
is the source of the poem quoted between father and son in "A
River Runs Through It", just after Norman receives the offer
of a teaching position?
On
2/22/06 WTF kyle watkins! (n/a) submitted the following:
Kyle
watkin's list is quite possibly the weakest shallowest "best
100" movie list I have ever seen. Wow....
On
2/17/06 Andy (anders.isleman@e-bostad.net) submitted the following:
Two
Stange lists !
1. Terry G. has The fisher king on both lists and Twelve Monkeys
on Mark´s list but no one has Brazil ??
2.Why not Fight Club ??
3.Bladerunner ! Have U seen it ? Definently top 20 or maybe top
10 Big miss!!!
4. Star Wars !!! F..ck up again..
5. Ridley Scott ?? not 1 movie on the list.
Here are some hints..
(As above Bladerunner) and Alien, Gladiator, Black hawk down,Thelma
& Louise, Hannibal
Might be time to make a few changes to your lists so you don´t
"look like two dorks"... witch reminds me ! Pulp Fiction..
What were U thinking !!
I´m
looking forward to an explenation of the critic above
Sorry
for the crappy English
Have
a nice day
ANDY:)
Brazil
has a cult following but I wouldn't put it up against the two
you listed. Bladerunner had some great visuals for its time (they
are still pretty good)...but unfortunately outside of the visuals
their is something missing for me. Fight Club is really not that
good. Once again...the movie had a great look but I found it seriously
lacking and quite annoying. I have Gladiator on my list (at least
for now). Alien is a great film and it's omission is questionable.
You can't be serious about recommending Hannibal? -AC
On
2/17/06 mulls (muralii_rukman@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
hi
send all the details about top 100 films details once a week
On
2/16/06 B. James C. (Kapidye29@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
Why
haven't I seen 1 submission for Pulp Fiction?
On
2/16/06 B. James C. (Kapidye29@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1.
Pulp Fiction
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. Citizen Kane
4. Sin City
5. Kill Bill (one film)
6. The Lion King
7. Casablanca
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Immortal Beloved
11. The Silence of the Lambs
12. Seven
13. Conspiracy (HBO Original, not Gibson)
14. Tombstone
15. Pleasentville
On
2/16/06 Frederik Eliasen (freddy.e@hotmail.com) submitted the
following:
1:
Saving Private Ryan
2: O brother where art thou
3: Brotherhood of the wolf
On
2/9/06 anas (jukish_is_july@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
1.
Leon The Proffesional
On
2/6/06 Laurens Lanssens (laurenslanssenss@hotmail.com) submitted
the following:
Black
cat White cat
On
2/5/06 scott johnston (thejohnstons2000@insightbb.com) submitted
the following:
how
did you create this website. I have one with geocities but am
having a tought time making it like yours. can you help?
I
used Dreamweaver 4 and read many guides and tutorials. Good luck.
-AC
On
2/2/06 david (davidk@sterl.com) submitted the following:
being
there (p. sellers)? its a mad, mad mad world
(everyone)?
ledgens of the fall ?
out of africa?
On
1/30/06 Teri Newton (hello.turtlestar@gmail.com) submitted the
following:
1)
The Princess Bride
2) Battle Royale
3) Pirates of the Carribean
On
1/27/06 Senthil Kumaran.P (senthil_padmanabhan@yahoo.com) submitted
the following:
God
Father,Truman show, Erin Brockovich.
On
1/20/06 Peter Adamos (assman@_hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1.The
blues brothes.
2.The Silence of the lambs.
3.The starwars trilogy.
4.The Godfather trilogy.
5.Taxi driver.
6.A clockwork orange.
7.Reservoir dogs.
8.Pulp fiction.
9.Full metal Jacket.
10.Fight Club.
11.The Shawshank redemption.
12.Dr No.
13.Raging Bull.
14.Scareface.
15.Trainspoting.
16.Kill Bill Vol1 & 2.
17.Coming to America.
18.One hour photo.
19.Gladiator.
20.Goodfellas.
21.Romper stomper.
22.Snatch.
23.Boyz n the hood.
24.Dirty Harry.
25.The French connection.
26.Easy rider.
27.To kill a mockingbird.
28.American history X.
29.Malcom X.
30.Willy wonker and the choclet factory.
31.Mean streets.
32.Millers crosing.
33.Cape Fear.
34.Speed.
35.Traffic.
36.Seven.
37.Chopper.
38.Black Hawk down.
39.Carlitos way.
40.Friday & Next friday.
41.Lock stock and 2 smoking barrels.
42.Oceans eleven.
43.Dumb and dumber.
44.Donnie Brasco.
45.Platoon.
46.Natural born killers.
47.The great escape.
48.Arlington road.
49.The full monty.
50.The doors.
On
1/19/06 peter desmet (petersmet@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1.
The Godfather Trilogy
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Deliverance
On
1/15/06 telsea mccartney (slick42021@yahoo.com) submitted the
following:
1)Reservoir
Dogs 2)Pulp Fiction 3)Blow
On
1/14/06 Themis Acevedo (themislopez28@aol.com) submitted the following:
1-The
Notebook
2-TiTATIC
3-Halloween
4-The Ring
5-E.T
6.Saw
7-the lord of the rings 3
8-the exorsit of emily rose
9-war of the worlds
10-Star wars episode 3
11-pretty woman
12-grease
13.lord of the rings 2
14.saw 2
15.friday the 13th
16.scream 2
17.mean girls
18.fast an the furious
19.white chicks
20.pirates of the carabbean
On
1/11/06 antonia (antoniacarter@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
not
sure how old this site is but thanks for your helpful reviews
i have used some notes for my martin scorsese presentation.
Thanks
Antonia. -AC
On
12/28/05 MAGGIE (MPASTORE@TAMPABAY.RR.COM) submitted the following:
1.
THE GODFATHER
2. THE GODFATHER II
3. THE DEERHUNTER
On
12/17/05 hamish tyson (hamishtyson2000@yahoo.co.nz) submitted
the following:
1)saving
private ryan 2) schindlers list 3)mash
On
12/16/05 subash (subash.rai@gmail.com) submitted the following:
1)schindlers
list 2)Hannibal 3)Shawshank Redemption
On
12/16/05 blairgilmore (gapmmp@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
To
MC: I've finally seen the Passion of Anna by Ingmar Bergman and
I loved it. Any other films by Bergman you like to suggest. How
about Autumn Sonata starring Ingrid Bergman. Have you seen it
and is it good?
On
12/13/05 Chris Swaja (sbcoach_58@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
Jack
Kyser, I am a middle aged male, used to watch movies. Gotta tell
you why hollywood is goin down dude. Actors going political and
gay movie is why I don't go anymore. I'm tired of the crap that
your Hollywood is trying to stick us with. An Oscar nomination
for the new gay cowboy movie? GIVE ME A FUCKING BREAK! You Hollywood
people need to get a MAJOR GRIP on reality. Sincerely,
Chris
Great
contribution Chris. You either have
a wierd sense of humor or your a complete moron. -AC
On
12/11/05 Nico (ycadet@hotmail.co.uk) submitted the following:
i
am a big f an of full metal jacket i realy like your pics
On
12/11/05 todd bailey (toddbailey@comcast.net) submitted the following:
Do
you know where I could find the image of George lassos the moon?
This
one? -AC
http://www.corante.com/mooreslore/archives/images/george%20lassos%20moon.jpg
On
12/8/05 Geir Bergh (geirbergh53@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1.Banlieue
13 (distrikt 13) 2. The siege 3. Four brothers 4. Stalingrad 5.
taxi (french one) 6. Luck stock and two smoking barrels 7. Snatch
8. Cross of iron 9.Pulp fiction 10.Leon the proffesional
On
12/2/05 Elias Garcia (Elias_10_21_90@yahoo.com) submitted the
following:
scarface
On
12/1/05 Chuck Baker (chuckbaker@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
Some
truly overated movies of all time:
1.The Godfather... Goodfellas was 100 times better.
2. Braveheart...boring as hell. RobRoy was much better.
3. Forrest Gump..it wore out it's welcome after the first 45 minutes.
I'll never accept it beating out Pulp Fiction for Best Picture.
Anybody still think it was better?
4. The Lord Of the Rings Only for the numbskulls that enjoy that
type of fantasy crap.
5. Hoosiers...would have made a good TV movie. The script was
amateurish, utterly predictable.
6. Dead Poets Society...The ending was stupid, the character of
Neal's mean father was way over
the top.
7. Apocalypse Now...good if your on shrooms or acid. Full Metal
Jacket completely outclasses it.
8. Ghost... enormously popular when it first came out...bored
me to tears. Truly, Madly, Deeply was the same type of story and
was a million times better.
9. Sleepless In Seattle...a dumb sappy love story. I lived in
Seattle then, everybody laughed at it.
10. The Natural...why do people buy such crap.You know the whole
story of this movie in the first 10 minutes.
To
call Apocalypse Now overrated is preposterous in my opinion.
It only received two Oscars -AC
On
12/1/05 Chuck Baker (chuckbaker@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
BraveHeart
is an absolute piece of garbage. After the first hour of this
movie, I sat ther thinking "So when is something interesting
going to happen?" I also hate Forrest Gump. It was only mildly
amusing to me. But what I really hate about it was that it was
selected Best Picture over Pulp Fiction. That is the single biggest
travesty in Academy Awards history. Even worse than when The Last
Emperor was chosen over Broadcast News in 1987.
I
can think of much worse films to criticize. Here is a list of
the awards and nominations for Braveheart
and Forrest
Gump. -AC
On
11/29/05 mehdi bagheri (n/a) submitted the following:
usual
suspects
godfather
seven
On
11/28/05 Nathalie Reardon (shf79@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
1)
Dances with Wolves
2) Shawshank Redemption
3) North by Northwest
On
11/17/05 Nathan G. Pinkerton (gapmmp@hotmail.com) submitted the
following:
1.Apocalypse
Now
2.Citizen Kane
3.The Godfather
On
11/9/05 Lena D. (Latalia@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1
Human Traffic
2 Natural Born Killers
3 Donnie Darko
4 Pulp Fiction
5 Secretary
6 Transpotting
7 Requium for a Dream
8 Fight Club
9 Wizard of Oz
10 Spun
11 From Dusk Till Dawn
12 Shaun of the Dead
13 Wild at Heart
14 Fire walk with me
15 Ghost in the Shell
16 Ghost in the Shell 2
17 7
18 dawn of the dead
19 Acid House
20 Matrix 1
21 Blade 1
22 Blade 2
23 Sin City
24 The Punisher
25 Matrix 3
On
11/8/05 Mark Cauley (mercurygone@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
hey
Mark, remember me? Chads friend? Have you seen Ronert Altmans
"Nasville", Herzogs Wozzeck, Fitzcarraldo, Dr, Strangelove?
American Movie, Network? Write me back please, I would like to
send you a book.
On
11/3/05 Mariah Carey (mar_bb75@mail.com) submitted the following:
Interesting
information you have, but more updates will be super. cheers.
On
10/27/05 jerry (n/a) submitted the following:
the
im gonna git you sucka classic is close to 20 years old and theres
no website to check out the samples from the soundtrack
On
10/17/05 Kevyn Knox (kevynknox@thecinematheque.com) submitted
the following:
We
here at The Cinematheque (www.thecinematheque.com) are asking
an ever-growing panel of Film Experts (Critics, Historians, Archivists,
Preservationists, Filmmakers, Writers, Professors, Scholars, Cinephiles,
et cetera) to join us in a master polling -
Name the Top 10 Films of All-Time
The
idea is to create an ongoing - and always updating - comprehensive
list of the greatest films of all-time.
Points
will be awarded to each entry and a master list will be compiled.
With each successive list we recieve, the overall list will be
updated accordingly. Similar to Sight & Sound's decade-bound
poll -- except ours is ongoing.
The
rules are simple (and brief). Your list can only have ten films
on it (you may add as many additional films as you wish, so go
ahead and create a Top 100 List if you want, but only the top
ten will be counted toward the final point totals). You can also
throw in any commentary you wish to add (either on the individual
films or overall comments).
We
are also compiling a 10 Greatest Auteurs/Directors List, so please
feel free to send a list of your 10 Favourite Directors as well
(points will be awarded in the same manner).
There
you have it, the rules are that simple. Also, since many lists
will be changed upon seeing new films or changing ones mind, you
may send an updated list after one year (and each subsequent year
after that) and the overall list will be changed accordingly.
please
go to www.thecinematheque.com/10top10_top10.html
to see the current rankings
Send
your lists to The Cinematheque
(kevynknox@thecinematheque.com), along with a short bio and/or
description of yourself for our contributors page, and we will
post all individual lists, along with the overall "big"
list.
and
remember, if you know of anyone who might be interested in The
Top 10 Project, please pass on this information - (such as colleagues,
students, profs, friends, family, strangers on a train, whatever)
- the more people we get to participate, the better The Top 10
Project will be, and the more important to Film History it will
become.
Thank
you in advance
Thanks
for the info Kevyn. I checked out the site
and it looks awesome. -AC
On
10/17/05 Martin Currie (martinjcurrie@gmail.com) submitted the
following:
1)
Scarface
2) Fight Club
3) See No Evil, Hear No Evil
4) Leon (The Professional)
5) The Godfather
6) Pulp Fiction
7) Shawshank Redemption
8) Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
9) Forrest Gump
10) Goodfellas
11) The Matrix
12) The Godfather Part II
13) The Green Mile
14) Braveheart
15) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
16) American History X
17) A Clockwork Orange
18) Rainman
19) Apocalypse Now
20) Dumb & Dumber
On
10/14/05 melva (melvad@aol.com) submitted the following:
I'm
looking for a old movie that was in 1983 name Private School i
can not find it no were not even in wal-mart and that's were i
shop at.
You
can get this on VHS at Amazon.
-AC
On
10/14/05 kelsey (bubblegumpunk@insightbb.com) submitted the following:
i
want SLC PUNK as num one! i love that movie!
On
10/10/05 Tuhin Subhra Dey ( tuhinsubhradey@gmail.com) submitted
the following:
1)Life
is beautiful.2)Longest day 3)Sound of music.
On
10/2/05 blair gilmore (gapmmp@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
To
AC: I've noticed that Natural Born Killers was moved down on your
list. I remember it having a different review like comparing it
to Citizen Kane in terms of camera work. Why did you put it lower
on the list?
On
9/29/05 Bob Capozzi (rccapozzi@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
I'm
pleased to see that Aaron included American Movie as a top movie,
but the 67 ranking is low, IMO. It's #1 in my book! That flick
has EVERYTHING that a moviegoer could ever want.
Uncle
Bill is God!
Humbly,
Bob
On
9/21/05 Ashley Battles (abattles2@atlas.valenciacc.edu) submitted
the following:
1.How
did John Merrick view Himself
2.Did Dr. Treves change during the course of the story?If so,
what ways did he change.
3.What do you think gave John Merrick self-worth/dignity as a
human being?
4. What characters in the movie do you think accepted John Merrick
from their first introduction to him?
Uh-oh....these
questions look like a school assignment. Good luck. -AC
On
9/19/05 Ahmet BUTUN (butun180@gmail.com) submitted the following:
1-)Shawshank
Redemtion
2-)Dancer In The Dark
3-)Pulp Fiction
On
9/16/05 Mike Sartor (mikes@wvadventures.net) submitted the following:
This
information; your lists and the Publics, are just what I was looking
for. What I like may not be what the "super people"
like, and it was great to find different people have different
ideas. I then
choose, after an imdb check, and decide what I want to see. I
do it all on my computer with my 19 Inch flat monitor, and enjoy
it all tremendously. When I am stuck at a TV, I find the inability
to pause, is most irritable! Thank You for this site!!
Mike
Sartor Sr
Thanks
Mike...it's good to hear that the site is useful. -AC
On
9/14/05 Nathan G. Pinkerton (gapmmp@hotmail.com) submitted the
following:
1.Apocolypse
Now *( WAS SNUBBED by the Academy in 1979 because the voters were
just not going to allow Francis Coppolla to sweep every category
again after He had already garnered Best screenplay for PATTON,
and again with the Godfather for Best Picture, along with Best
Director, Best Producer, etc. etc. HE REPEATED these feats once
again with with Godfather II, incedentally, the only sequal in
history to win Best Picture. He had ascended to the loftiest heights,
and yet Apocolypse remains his masterwork.The AFI ranks it the
top 1/3 of their top 100, while Kraemer vs. Kraemer, which won
the oscar for Best Picture in 1979 doesn't even crack the 100.Also,
Coppolla made Apocolypse with, primarily, the millions he had
racked up with the Godfather films. He also released the film
from his own, independent Zoetrobe Studios, which was not at all
popular with the Academy establishment in 1979. Regardless, in
terms of the incredible storyline, Copolla's midus touch, especially
the screenplay, the incredible cast,Brando,Duvall,Sheen(in his
finest role ever),Hopper(in his finest role ever and the comeback
that jumpstarted a dead career)ALONG WITH A LARGE HOST OF OTHER
who would achieve great noteriority in the future. Everything
considered, this is the mindblower movie of al!l time, especially
since he accomplished what Orson Wells gave up at, translating
Conrad's Heart of Darkness onto film, and not only that, incorporating
it into modern times. Well's Citizen Cane so often appears as
the number one movie of all time on so many critic's lists, and
it was a remarkable achievement. But truly, everything considered,
it falls short of Apocolypse Now, and forever.)*
2.Citizen Kane
3.The Godfather
4.Chinatown
5.The Graduate
6.The Wizard of Oz
7.The Bridge on the River Quai
8.Casablanca
9.Gone with the wind
10.Rain Man
11.Lawrence of Arabia
12.The Godfather II
13.High Noon
14.The Deer Hunter
15.One Flew over the Cuckoos Nest
16.Raging Bull
17.2001: A Space Odyssey
18.It's a Wonderful Life
19.From Here to Eternity
20.*American Graffitti*
(often well inside the top 50 on most pro-critic lists, there
is so much to consider. Coppolla Produced, Lucas Directed and
the amazing breakout film for the largest collection of future
stars in history: Harrison Ford, Richard Dreyfuss,Kathleen Quinlann,along
with cementing opportunities of future TV stars, Suzanne Summers,and
Cindy Williams.On top of that, Ron Howard learned rare and precious
insights into his future passion: DIRECTING, and is one of today's
finest. Beyond the trivia, the picture stands on its own merit
as one of the great period pieces of all time, exceptional acting,
storyline, screenplay, and on a personal note: the hottest cars
ever captured on film. The
film as a great needs no defense.
21.The Verdict *(Newman's finest performance to date, regardless
if he finally won Best actor for
The Color of Money.GHANDI was a tremendous film, and Ben Kingsley
was deserving of his nomination,but it was not superior to the
verdict in either area.)
22.Ghandi ( see, there you go )
23.To Kill a Mockingbird
24.Unforgiven (90'S VERSION)
25.Cape Fear ( again, latter version. Such a highly underated
film by THE critics and the Academy. Arguably, DeNiro and Nolte
could have either won Best Actor, or one Best Supporting, but
it is one of either's finest performances. If Deniro hadn't already
won two oscars for his acting already, and the palying field of
opinion level: HE would have won that year hands down. Nolte would
get his compensation soon, and a Best actor nod within 2 years.Well,
25 isn't near enough, and I'm sure there are some glaring omissions
to more than a few. Subjective opinion situations will do that.
Great
insight on Apocolypse Now Nathan...thanks. -AC
On
9/14/05 Nathan G. Pinkerton (gapmmp@hotmail.com) submitted the
following:
Top
Actors of All time:
Marlon Brando, Robert Deniro, Dustin Hoffman, Montgomery Clift*(Incredible
looks and brilliant ability, had he died in his tragic auto accident
like James Dean, with reputation in tact as a genius, and at the
time, the most highly revered and in demand actor in Hollywood,
having been nominated for Best Actor in his very first film, and
a total of three Best actor Oscar nominations in only his first
five films, he would never have been discarded and forgotten by
so many.Clift was complex and
troubled before his disastrous crash , but the grotesque physical
result on his legendary features, stamina, confidence etc. affected
every aspect of his makeup as an actor, and the moviegoing public's
perception of him. The brutally slow decline,(ending in his death
at only 45) which
included sub par work, a ravaging addiction to narcotics, and
insider rumors of psychosis and debauchery only fueled the firestorm
of damage to his legacy which ultimately flickered out: leaving
his once brilliant abilty of great influence on his generation
of peers, and scores of actors to come in ashes,..forgotten over
time by many*James Dean, Al Pacino, Lawrence Olivier, Humphrey
Boghart, Gregory Peck, Spencer Tracey, Paul Newman, Peter O'Toole,
Gary Cooper, Robert Duvall, Gene Hackman, and of consideration
in the current era: Russell Crowe- ( out of the HUNK label, aquired
early on from his role in L.A. Confidential)- with his exceptional
depth in The Insider followed up with a Best Actor Oscar for Gladiator,
he has all the right stuff that evolves into the status of LEGENDARY,
Kevin Spacey, Johhny Depp, Adrian Brody(already the youngest winner
EVER of the Oscar for Best Actor), and of course, Tom Cruise.
I am sure there exist several glaring omissions here, but in a
situation such as this, where every criteria used still concludes
in subjective opinion, I ask for your pardon. THANKS for the opportunity
of expression. Nathan G. Pinkerton
Thanks
Nathan. Here are a couple sites devoted to Montgomery Clift: The
Montgomery Clift Shrine and Montgomery
Clift. I would add to your list of best actors (which I think
was quite accurate) Sean Penn and Anthony Hopkins. -AC
On
9/14/05 Nathan G. Pinkerton (gapmmp@hotmail.com) submitted the
following:
Entirely
agree with A. Caldwells top choice of Apocolypse now.Even considering
Copolla's Godfather I AND II staus, oscars, and legend, Apocolypse
remains his masterwork.
On
9/12/05 martin, p (bizarrepanic@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
swat,barneys
beach party,ernest goes to camp
On
9/4/05 mahen Karthigesan (mahengesan@hotmail.com) submitted the
following:
Network
China Syndrome
Schindlers list
Fugitive
On
9/3/05 Austin (sc7man@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
Top
50
1.
Schindler's List
2. The Color Purple
3. The Elephant Man
4. Forrest Gump
5. Pulp Fiction
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
7. Psycho
8. What's Eating Gilbert Grape
9. The Godfather
10. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
11. Elephant
12. Tarnation
13. Primer
14. Dancer in the Dark
15. I Shot Andy Warhol
16. Taxi Driver
17. Lost in Translation
18. 2001: A Space Oddysey
19. Legally Blonde
20. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
21. Glory
22. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
23. Night of the Living Dead
24. The Burning Bed
25. Mommie Dearest
26. I Am Sam
25. Million Dollar Baby
26. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
27. Bowling for Columbine
28. Dogville
29. Julien Donkey-Boy
30. Kill Bill Volume Two
31. Manos: The Hands of Fate
32. Eraserhead
33. Gone with the Wind
34. Beauty and the Beast
35. Rosemary's Baby
36. Lolita (1997)
37. Last Tango in Paris
38. Nosferatu
39. Pink Flamingos
40. Mildred Pierce
41. The Bicycle Thief
42. Le Passion de Jeanne D'Arc
43. Citizen Kane
44. Haxan
45. The Killing
46. Welcome to the Dollhouse
47. Cold Mountain
48. Carrie
49. House of Flying Daggers
Thanks
Austin...I have not heard of Tarnation.
I'll have to check it out. -AC
On
9/2/05 jason g (n/a) submitted the following:
(1)
Taxi Driver
(2) The Godfather
(3) Shawshank Redemption
On
9/14/05 Shelly Midgley (shellymidgley@yahoo.com) submitted the
following:
1)Sense
and Sensability
2)A
River Runs Through It
3)Best
Years of our lives
4)Forrest
Gump
5)Saving
Private Ryan
6)The
Natural
On
8/28/05 chris bush (mrkriz24@aol.com) submitted the following:
Citzen
Kane
The third man
The asphalt jungle
a streetcar named disere
a touch of evil
on the wattterfront
bridge on the river kwia
the killing
paths of glory
the ten commandments
ben-her
spartacus
lawerece of arabia
guns of the navarone
to kill a mokingbirrd
in cold blood
2001: a space odessy
a clockwork orange
the godfather
the godfather part 2
one flew over the kuooko's nest
barry lyndon
e.t.
close encounter of the 3rd kind
taxi driver
the color purle
stand by me
mysery
aumedus
a bonx tale
the shawshank redemtion
donnie drassco
the usual suspectes
saving private ryan
almost famous
being john malkovich
girl,interupted
On
8/25/05 miguel Angel (n/a) submitted the following:
1)
terms of endearment
2) the english patient
3) Rebecca
4) Breakfast at tiffanis
5) thelma & loise
On
8/12/05 özlem (ozlem_yaylaci@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
the
godfather trilogy
scent of a woman
scarface
back to the future
fight club
carlito's way
lord of the rings
On
8/8/05 Michael J. Marcinelli (MELLS7@comcast.net) submitted the
following:
I
did one a few years ago and I don't even like most of them anymore.....
Sitting bored at work so I guess I'll give it another, more realistic
shot:
1.
Jaws
2. Raging Bull
3. Godfather Part II
4. Red Dragon
5. Kingpin
6. Goodfellas
7. Airplane
8. Reservoir Dogs
9. The Doors
10. Godfather
11. Casino
12. Silence of the lambs
13. Batman
14. Stand by Me
15. Terminator 2
16. The Deer Hunter
17. Heat
18. Batman Begins
19. Mean Streets
20. Black Sunday
21. Mystic River
22. Scarface
23. Taxi Driver
24. Seven
25. Trading Places
26. Naked Gun: Police Squad
27. Animal House
28. Pulp Fiction
29. The Longest Day
30. Varsity Blues
I
have never heard of
Black Sunday. For those interested it was directed by John
Frankenheimer
in 1977. Here is the plot summary from IMDB:
Terrorist
organization Black September is planning an attack on the United
States. A woman called Dahlia is the one overseeing the operation.
She was in the Middle East with the other members of the organization,
discussing the operation when some Israelis came in; the leader,
Major Kobakov had his gun on her but didn't shoot her. Kobakov
then informed the US what they found. Though they don't know what
their operation is, Kobakov assures them that it will be devastating.
So, with FBI man, Corley, they try to find out what it is before
it's too late. But they both have different ways of doing things,
and since Kobakov is the visitor, he is warned to watch it. Dahlia's
"partner in crime" is Michael Lander, a Vietnam P.O.W.,
who is psychologically scarred by that experience, thus making
him very susceptible to her machinations.
-AC
On
8/8/05 Dale White (aleksandar@list.ru) submitted the following:
My
top ten films of all time:
1.
Gone with the Wind
2. A Matter of Life and Death
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. The Graduate
5. The Godfather
6. The 39 Steps
7. It's a Wonderful Life
8. Alien
9. Chinatown
10. Raging Bull
On
7/27/05 thea (rage_kali_81@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
just
want to ask if the caldwell bros think of the movie "legend"
with Tom Cruise in it..i think it was an either 70's or 80's movie
..thanks
The
movie Legend
was released in 1985 and was directed by Ridley Scott (Alien,
Gladiator,
Bladerunner). It has been years since I have seen it, I'll have
to check it out again. -AC
On
7/9/05 Prometheus de Rectangular (cans46@aol.com) submitted the
following:
1.)
GoodFellas
2.) Fargo
3.) American Beauty
4.) Magnolia
5.) Memento
6.) Eternal Sunshine
7.) Boogie Nights
8.) Glory
9.) Big Fish
10.) Contact
On
7/8/05 Sandra (sandrasmile91@yahoo.se) submitted the following:
1:
Amadeus
2: Amadeus
3: Amadeus
On
7/3/05 Rich Cornell (richcornell@blueyonder.co.uk) submitted the
following:
1)Scarface
(Pacino)2)The Green Mile 3)Gladiator
On
7/2/05 Juan Jose (juanjothebest05@yahoo.com.ar) submitted the
following:
I
think that such a good movie like the Elephant Man can`t be made.
But yet it is. I couldn`t believe it. Thanx
On
7/1/05 Cleiton Macedo da Silva (kureito2002@yahoo.com.br) submitted
the following:
Gostaria
de obter as partituras dos filmes: last morrican and lords of
rings. Thanks
On
6/27/05 Al (taye1990@yahoo.com) submitted the following:
10.
Auntie Mame
9. Beauty and the Beast
8. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
7. The Manchurian Candidate
6. West Side Story
5. The Lion King
4. It's a Wonderful Life
3. Lawernce of Arabia
2. Gone With the Wind
1. Casablanca
On
6/16/05 greg kurr (gregkurr@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1.run
lola run 2.blue angel 3.pulp fiction
On
6/10/05 Shovi (shovi.cool@gmail.com) submitted the following:
1.
Forrest Gump
2. Godfather
3. Seven
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. Brama Kumbara
On
5/24/05 J. C. Sant (julius5000@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1)
Seven
2) The Matrix
3) The Terminator
On
5/15/05 JOe (Jcbklyn21@aol.com) submitted the following:
your
wavs don't work, I'm trying to get a mickey wav
On
5/5/05 petrazoey1 (jamiedexter@ns.sympatico.ca) submitted the
following:
Just
wanted to let you know that I really enjoy your site interesting.
It has helped me find some great movies that I otherwise might
not have watched. Great work.
Thank
you very much. Take care. -AC
On
5/4/05 Jake Carroll (jakesnake78@hotmail.com) submitted the following:
1)
Amelie
2) The Fifth Element
3) Beautiful Thing
4) Finding Nemo
4) Love Actually
On
5/2/05 GERRY CHAUSSE (sunnybunch1@tampabay.rr.com) submitted the
following:
IM
LOOKING FOR A SITE THAT COMPARES MOVIE.EXAMPLE.IF YOU LIKED FRENCH
CONNECTION YOUR GOING TO LIKE THE ITALIAN JOB.ETC ETC
|